TipHub

NSE · TCL · Castings, Forgings & Fastners

Thaai Casting Limited

₹126.05
₹472 Cr market cap
P/E
29.87
EPS
₹4.22
Book value
₹43.07
ROE
—
ROCE
16.36%
Debt / equity
1.09

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

036.5973.18110146Oct 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹146 Cr with net profit ₹13 Cr — a 8.71% net margin, versus 8.98% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

60.41%
promoter holding
  • Promoter60.41%
  • Public34.7%
  • FII0.78%
  • DII4.1%

1,854 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

63.58%60.41%Feb 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹74.05₹126₹147

The band spans 1.99× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Castings & Forgings · ranked #1 of 61 by market cap · medians across 48 industry peers

P/E
29.87vs 26.05 peer med
P/B
2.93vs 2.9 peer med
ROE %
—vs 11.39 peer med
Margin %
—vs 8.92 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Bharat Forge Ltd.₹85,029 Cr84.757.378.72%3.72%
PTC Industries Limited₹38,564 Cr307.0711.696.74%18.01%
AIA Engineering Ltd.₹29,061 Cr23.423.4514.69%27.24%
Happy Forgings Limited₹15,996 Cr48.866.9615.38%19.91%
CIE Automotive India Ltd.₹13,439 Cr14.511.7311.66%9.09%
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.₹12,876 Cr66.023.585.2%3.79%
Kennametal India Limited₹7,881 Cr40.219.2422.96%12.97%
Balu Forge Industries Limited₹6,088 Cr22.733.8216.24%22.81%
Electrosteel Castings Ltd.₹4,253 Cr26.770.723.2%2.09%
Steelcast Limited₹3,654 Cr40.39.2521.99%20.55%
Thaai Casting Limited(this company)—29.872.93——

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Thaai Casting Limited (TCL) has a market capitalization of Rs 472 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 123.1 Cr, representing a revenue growth of 72.2%. Its earnings per share (EPS) stands at Rs 4.22, and the book value per share is Rs 43.07. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.87.

Positives

  • +Revenue grew significantly by 72.2% to Rs 123.1 Cr.
  • +Promoter holding of 60.4114% is substantial, indicating a strong commitment from the founders.
  • +Net profit has consistently increased across the reported annual periods, from Rs 5.57 Cr in Oct 2023 to Rs 12.10 Cr in Mar 2025.
  • +There are no reported promoter pledges (0%).

Negatives

  • −Promoter shareholding decreased from 63.5765% in March 2025 to 60.4114% in March 2026.
  • −The number of shareholders decreased from 2428 in March 2025 to 1982 in March 2026, indicating declining retail interest.
  • −No quarterly results have been disclosed as per the provided data, limiting real-time performance assessment.
  • −Profit margin figures are not available, making it difficult to assess the efficiency of operations.

Financial Performance

Thaai Casting Limited's revenue grew by 72.2% to Rs 123.1 Cr. The earnings per share (EPS) was Rs 4.22. Over the last three annual periods, net profit increased from Rs 5.57 Cr in Oct 2023 to Rs 10.66 Cr in Mar 2024 and further to Rs 12.10 Cr in Mar 2025. EBITDA also showed growth, rising from Rs 8.39 Cr in Oct 2023 to Rs 17.32 Cr in Mar 2024 and Rs 23.12 Cr in Mar 2025.

Profitability & Returns

The company recorded an ROCE (Return on Capital Employed) of 16.36%. While specific profit margin figures are not available, the net profit increased from Rs 5.57 Cr in Oct 2023 to Rs 12.10 Cr in Mar 2025, showing an upward trend in profitability over these reported annual periods.

Balance Sheet

Thaai Casting Limited has a book value per share of Rs 43.07. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.87, which indicates a moderate reliance on debt financing. Specific details regarding assets and liabilities are not provided in the available data.

Ownership & Pledges

As of March 31, 2026, promoters held 60.4114% of the shares. Public shareholding was 36.0702%, while FIIs held 1.2638% and DIIs held 2.2546%. Total institutional holding stood at 3.5184%. There were no promoter pledges reported as of the same date.

Shareholding Changes

Promoter shareholding decreased from 63.5765% in March 2025 to 60.4114% in March 2026. During the same period, public shareholding increased from 29.8173% in March 2024 to 36.0702% in March 2026, and FII holding increased from 0.09% in March 2025 to 1.2638% in March 2026. The number of shareholders decreased from 2428 in March 2025 to 1982 in March 2026.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Mar 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Thaai Casting Limitedshare price & fundamentals