₹1,060
▼ -15.05 -1.40%
As of 06 Nov 2026 · delayed
NSE Listed
Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL)
Volume: 14,14,782Avg Vol 1W: 13,37,585.8Avg Vol 1M: 9,49,377.0552W Range:₹974₹1,633.4
Key Ratios
Checked 8h agoMarket Cap₹38,856 Cr
Current Price₹1,060
Previous Close₹1,075.05
High / Low (52w)₹1,633.4 / ₹974
Volume14,14,782
Avg Vol (1W)13,37,585.8
Avg Vol (1M)9,49,377.05
Stock P/E74.6
Book Value₹115.7
Dividend Yield46%
ROE9.91%
ROA365.2%
Revenue (TTM)₹2,866 Cr
Revenue Growth—
Profit Margin18.94%
Total Debt—
Shares Outstanding37 Cr
Face Value₹5
EPS (TTM)₹14.21
P/B9.16
Debt / Equity0
50 DMA₹1,133.41
200 DMA₹1,265.65
Day change-1.40%
Price Chart
₹1,060▼ 26.29% · 1Y
2025-11-062026-11-06
20-day avg volume: 9.5L shares
Pros
- Pays a dividend yield of 46.0%.
- Company is almost debt-free.
Cons
- Stock trades at a high P/E of 75.
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹545 Cr | ₹832 Cr | ₹1,777 Cr | ₹248 Cr | ₹1,147 Cr | ₹567 Cr | ₹480 Cr | ₹572 Cr |
| EBITDA | ₹167 Cr | ₹194 Cr | ₹379 Cr | ₹24 Cr | ₹289 Cr | ₹104 Cr | ₹155 Cr | ₹166 Cr |
| Net Profit | ₹123 Cr | ₹147 Cr | ₹273 Cr | ₹18 Cr | ₹216 Cr | ₹73 Cr | ₹113 Cr | ₹119 Cr |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit & Loss (Annual)
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3,205 Cr | ₹3,193 Cr | ₹2,008 Cr | ₹2,929 Cr | ₹2,645 Cr | ₹2,731 Cr | ₹3,695 Cr | ₹2,866 Cr |
| EBITDA | ₹676 Cr | ₹747 Cr | ₹345 Cr | ₹747 Cr | ₹486 Cr | ₹831 Cr | ₹752 Cr | ₹571 Cr |
| Net Profit | ₹423 Cr | ₹535 Cr | ₹258 Cr | ₹500 Cr | ₹352 Cr | ₹613 Cr | ₹550 Cr | ₹420 Cr |
| EPS | 23.06 | 29.18 | 14.06 | 27.28 | 19.21 | 16.72 | 14.99 | 11.47 |
Balance Sheet
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | ₹5,468 Cr | ₹5,685 Cr | ₹5,962 Cr | ₹6,564 Cr | ₹8,672 Cr | ₹10,340 Cr | ₹11,742 Cr | ₹14,261 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3,200 Cr | ₹3,078 Cr | ₹3,277 Cr | ₹3,533 Cr | ₹5,461 Cr | ₹6,703 Cr | ₹7,734 Cr | ₹10,021 Cr |
| Equity | ₹2,269 Cr | ₹2,607 Cr | ₹2,685 Cr | ₹3,031 Cr | ₹3,211 Cr | ₹3,637 Cr | ₹4,009 Cr | ₹4,241 Cr |
| Total Debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash Flow
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | ₹1,146 Cr | ₹733 Cr | ₹2,348 Cr | ₹568 Cr | ₹371 Cr | ₹823 Cr |
| Investing | ₹-734 Cr | ₹-573 Cr | ₹-1,171 Cr | ₹-722 Cr | ₹-407 Cr | ₹320 Cr |
| Financing | ₹-173 Cr | ₹-149 Cr | ₹-171 Cr | ₹-148 Cr | ₹-220 Cr | ₹-194 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹1,146 Cr | ₹733 Cr | ₹2,348 Cr | ₹568 Cr | ₹371 Cr | ₹823 Cr |
Shareholding
Promoter 74.93% Institutions 12.56% Public 12.52%
Efficiency & Working Capital
ROCE7.2%
Interest Coverage124.7
Dividend Payout—
Debtor Days63 d
Inventory Days691 d
Payable Days424 d
Cash Conversion Cycle331 d
Working Capital Days755 d
Shareholding Details
As of 2026-09-30
Promoter74.9%
FII1.8%
DII10.8%
Institutions12.6%
Public12.5%
Promoter Pledge0%
No. of Shareholders5,72,065
Shareholding Pattern
Quarterly — figures in %. Latest 12 quarters.
| Period | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% |
| FIIs | 3.1% | 3% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.8% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2% | 1.7% | 1.8% |
| DIIs | 13.3% | 12.4% | 9.5% | 8.5% | 8.7% | 9.5% | 10.1% | 11.3% | 10.9% | 11% | 11.5% | 10.8% |
| Public | 8.7% | 9.7% | 12.5% | 13.7% | 13.3% | 12.4% | 11.2% | 11.3% | 11.8% | 12.1% | 11.9% | 12.5% |
| Promoter Pledge | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| No. of Shareholders | 2,05,887 | 2,48,158 | 4,98,630 | 5,90,374 | 5,94,284 | 5,67,591 | 5,41,535 | 5,37,004 | 5,51,090 | 5,68,164 | 5,60,750 | 5,72,065 |
Returns History (ROE / ROCE / ROA)
| Period | ROE | ROCE | ROA | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 202603 | — | — | — | — |
Major Shareholders (>1%)
| Name | Category | Stake | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| President Of India | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 74.9% | 27.47 Cr |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of India | Public Shareholding | 1.6% | 57,90,777 |
| Hdfc Mutual Fund - Hdfc Defence Fund | Public Shareholding | 1.6% | 57,40,912 |
| Nps Trust- A/c Sbi Pension Fund Scheme - State Govt | Public Shareholding | 1.5% | 55,30,480 |
| Motilal Oswal Large And Midcap Fund | Public Shareholding | 1.4% | 51,52,286 |
Board of Directors
| Name | Designation | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Shailesh Vagerwal | Chairman & Managing Director | 2026 |
| Shri G. Gayatri Prasad | Executive Director - Finance / WTD / CFO | 2026 |
| Sujay Kapoor | WTD & Director (Production) | 2026 |
| Meera Mohant | NINED / Part-Time Official Dir. / Govt. Nominee | 2026 |
| U Raja Babu | NINED / Part-Time Official Dir. / Govt. Nominee | 2026 |
| Ankush Munjal | Indep. Non Exec. Dir. /Part Time Non Off. Director | 2026 |
| Pankaj Joshi | Indep. Non Exec. Dir. /Part Time Non Off. Director | 2026 |
| Vandana Agarwal | Indep. Non Exec. Dir. /Part Time Non Off. Director | 2026 |
| N Nagaraja | Company Sec. & Compli. Officer | 2026 |
| Jagannath Nayak | Official Director (Part time) | 2026 |
Segments — Product
| Segment | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Defence production | ₹0 Cr | — |
Capital Structure (₹ Cr)
| Year | Face Value | Authorised | Issued | Paid-up |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ₹5 | 200 | 183 | 183 |
Corporate Actions
| Type | Date | Value | Remark |
|---|---|---|---|
| dividend | 2026-09-21 | ₹0.4 (8%) | Final |
| forthcoming | 2026-09-21 | Dividend | — |
| forthcoming | 2026-08-14 | Board Meetings | — |
| dividend | 2026-02-09 | ₹4.5 (90%) | Interim |
| dividend | 2025-09-19 | ₹0.65 (13%) | Final |
Related-Party Transactions (₹ Cr)
| Year | Subsidiaries | Associates | JV | KMP | Others | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Substantial Acquisitions (SAST)
2 disclosure(s)
Market22/03/2024 · 37,32,781
Market28/11/2023 · 36,68,328
Company Information
🌐 www.bdl-india.in ↗
📍 Kanchanbagh Post, Hyderabad, Telangana, 500258
Technical AnalysisPremium
Technical analysis (Premium)
Log in to see RSI, MACD, moving averages, oscillators and pivot levels for this stock.
More stocks
B&B Triplewall Containers Ltd.Brightcom Group LimitedBCL Industries LimitedBrand Concepts LimitedBCPL Railway Infrastructure Ltd.Bombay Coated N Specl S LimitedBDR Buildcon LimitedBeacon Trusteeship Ltd.Beardsell LimitedMrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd.Bedmutha Industries Ltd.Beekay Steel Industries Ltd.All “B” stocks →
Prices are delayed/indicative; pros & cons are AI generated. Informational only — not investment advice. ← Back to search