₹51.82
▲ +1.82 +3.64%
As of 06 Nov 2026 · delayed
BSE Listed
Gujarat Petrosynthese Ltd. (506858)
Volume: 150Avg Vol 1W: 1,469Avg Vol 1M: 53552W Range:₹43.78₹71.9
Key Ratios
Checked 8h agoMarket Cap₹31 Cr
Current Price₹51.82
Previous Close₹50
High / Low (52w)₹71.9 / ₹43.78
Volume150
Avg Vol (1W)1,469
Avg Vol (1M)535
Stock P/E11.75
Book Value₹87.58
Dividend Yield0%
ROE450.92%
ROA460.54%
Revenue (TTM)—
Revenue Growth—
Profit Margin10.53%
Total Debt—
Shares Outstanding1 Cr
Face Value—
EPS (TTM)₹4.41
P/B0.59
Debt / Equity0
50 DMA₹52.3
200 DMA₹56.41
Day change+3.64%
Price Chart
₹51.82▼ 17.00% · 1Y
2025-11-062026-11-06
20-day avg volume: 572 shares
Pros
- Healthy return on equity of 450.9%.
- Company is almost debt-free.
- Revenue grew 22% YoY.
- Net profit is growing year over year.
- Stock trades below its book value.
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Sept 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sept 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5 Cr | ₹6 Cr | ₹6 Cr | ₹7 Cr | ₹10 Cr | ₹8 Cr | ₹6 Cr | ₹5 Cr |
| EBITDA | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Net Profit | ₹0 Cr | ₹6 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit & Loss (Annual)
| Metric | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4 Cr | ₹4 Cr | ₹5 Cr | ₹5 Cr | ₹4 Cr | ₹7 Cr | ₹6 Cr | ₹7 Cr |
| EBITDA | ₹0 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹1 Cr |
| Net Profit | ₹1 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹1 Cr |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance Sheet
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | ₹30 Cr | ₹21 Cr | ₹18 Cr | ₹17 Cr | ₹46 Cr | ₹40 Cr | ₹45 Cr | ₹48 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹15 Cr | ₹8 Cr | ₹4 Cr | ₹4 Cr | ₹8 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹2 Cr |
| Equity | ₹15 Cr | ₹12 Cr | ₹14 Cr | ₹13 Cr | ₹38 Cr | ₹38 Cr | ₹44 Cr | ₹46 Cr |
| Total Debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash Flow
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | ₹-18 Cr | ₹-3 Cr | ₹-4 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹-28 Cr | ₹15 Cr | ₹4 Cr | ₹-2 Cr |
| Investing | ₹1 Cr | ₹-3 Cr | ₹8 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹36 Cr | ₹36 Cr | ₹-3 Cr | ₹2 Cr |
| Financing | ₹25 Cr | ₹5 Cr | ₹-4 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹-2 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-18 Cr | ₹-3 Cr | ₹-4 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹-28 Cr | ₹15 Cr | ₹4 Cr | ₹-2 Cr |
Shareholding
Promoter 52.89% Institutions 7.45% Public 39.66%
Efficiency & Working Capital
ROCE5.6%
Interest Coverage200
Dividend Payout—
Debtor Days44 d
Inventory Days12 d
Payable Days21 d
Cash Conversion Cycle35 d
Working Capital Days56 d
Shareholding Details
As of 2026-09-30
Promoter52.9%
FII0%
DII7.5%
Institutions7.5%
Public39.7%
Promoter Pledge0%
No. of Shareholders19,098
Shareholding Pattern
Quarterly — figures in %. Latest 12 quarters.
| Period | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.2% | 51.2% | 51.2% | 51.2% | 51.3% | 51.7% | 51.8% | 52.1% | 52.4% | 52.9% | 52.9% | 52.9% |
| FIIs | 0% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 0% |
| DIIs | 10.3% | 9.3% | 9.2% | 8.9% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 7.6% | 7.5% | 7.5% |
| Public | 38.6% | 38.5% | 38.6% | 38.9% | 39.7% | 39.3% | 39.2% | 39% | 38.7% | 38.5% | 38.7% | 39.7% |
| Promoter Pledge | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| No. of Shareholders | 19,160 | 19,321 | 19,574 | 19,682 | 19,631 | 19,556 | 19,457 | 19,308 | 19,212 | 19,115 | 19,112 | 19,098 |
Returns History (ROE / ROCE / ROA)
| Period | ROE | ROCE | ROA | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 202503 | — | — | — | — |
Major Shareholders (>1%)
| Name | Category | Stake | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| Multichem Private Ltd | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 24.4% | 14,58,305 |
| Charita Thakkar | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 10.1% | 6,05,272 |
| Rajender Prasad Nuthakki | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 7.5% | 4,46,311 |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of India | Public Shareholding | 7.3% | 4,33,142 |
| Ursula Rameshchandra Thakkar | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 5.9% | 3,52,906 |
| Urmi Nuthakki Prasad | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 4.9% | 2,91,841 |
| Manju Gaggar | Public Shareholding | 1.1% | 63,505 |
| Chenguan Chemical Research Institute | Public Shareholding | 1% | 60,000 |
| Adhik Narayan Shirodkar | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 2,116 |
| Smita Prakash Mayekar | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 195 |
| Raghavendra Indukumar Thakkar | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
| Rajendra Adhik Shirodkar Jointly With Nandita Rajendra Shirodkar | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 100 |
| Shaila Arun Powle | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
| Nuthakki Rajender Prasad Huf | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
| Ram Prasad Nuthakki | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
| Ranga Prasad Nuthakki | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
| Nuthakki Ravi Prasad | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
| Mrinalini Mehta | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
| Aditya Nuthakki Prasad | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
| Nandini Nuthakki Prasad | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
| Mihika Hemmady | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
| Dhruv Hemmady | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
| Southern Magnesium & Chemicals Limited | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
| S E Gases Private Ltd | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
| Pumps India Pvt Ltd | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
Board of Directors
| Name | Designation | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Urmi N Prasad | ED / Joint MD / CFO / Promoter | 2025 |
| Charita R Thakkar | Non Executive Director | 2025 |
| Rajesh Shirish Parikh | Independent Non Exe. Director | 2025 |
| Phiroz Munshi | Independent Non Exe. Director | 2025 |
| N Rajender Prasad | Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir | 2025 |
| Sagar Pahariya | Company Sec. & Compli. Officer | 2025 |
Capital Structure (₹ Cr)
| Year | Face Value | Authorised | Issued | Paid-up |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ₹10 | 14 | 6 | 6 |
Corporate Actions
| Type | Date | Value | Remark |
|---|---|---|---|
| forthcoming | 2026-08-12 | Board Meetings | — |
Related-Party Transactions (₹ Cr)
| Year | Subsidiaries | Associates | JV | KMP | Others | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Company Information
🌐 www.gpl.in ↗
📍 No 24 Doddanekkundi Indl Area, II Main Phase I Mahadevapura, Bangalore, Karnataka, 560048
Technical AnalysisPremium
Technical analysis (Premium)
Log in to see RSI, MACD, moving averages, oscillators and pivot levels for this stock.
More stocks
Ultramarine & PigmentsMysore Petro Chemicals Ltd.Alkyl Amines ChemicalsTuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd.AstraZeneca PharmaTANFAC Industries Ltd.Swadeshi Industries & Leasing Ltd.Master Chemicals Ltd.Saptak Chem & Business Ltd.Continental Chemicals Ltd.J B Chemicals and PharmaceuticalsIndo Gulf Industries Ltd.All “50” stocks →
Prices are delayed/indicative; pros & cons are AI generated. Informational only — not investment advice. ← Back to search