TipHub

NSE · THERMAX

Thermax Ltd.

₹2746.3
₹32,724 Cr market cap
P/E
59.48
EPS
₹45.75
Book value
₹460.38
ROE
10.73%
ROCE
11.47%
Debt / equity
0.39

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

027605521828111041Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹1,712 Cr with net profit ₹263 Cr — a 15.34% net margin, versus -1.39% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

61.98%
promoter holding
  • Promoter61.98%
  • Public11.78%
  • FII11.31%
  • DII14.94%

87,995 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

61.98%61.98%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹2667₹2746₹5278

The band spans 1.98× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Electric Equipment · ranked #11 of 103 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
59.48vs 32.62 peer med
P/B
5.96vs 5.11 peer med
ROE %
10.73vs 15.74 peer med
Margin %
5.29vs 8.4 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.₹1,45,829 Cr50.645.4510.76%7.62%
ABB India Limited₹1,43,547 Cr93.1415.3716.5%22.41%
Siemens Ltd.₹1,26,779 Cr84.349.159.66%17.43%
CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd.₹1,21,785 Cr87.1513.9415.74%10.04%
GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.₹1,02,880 Cr69.4131.2543.61%19.96%
Havells India Ltd.₹70,472 Cr41.537.2117.02%6.59%
Waaree Energies Limited₹70,129 Cr17.944.3823.05%11.72%
Apar Industries Ltd.₹59,069 Cr42.166.9216.16%5.4%
Suzlon Energy Limited₹52,909 Cr23.375.1621.98%12.29%
Dhoot Transmission Ltd.₹32,771 Cr67.758.111.97%7.6%
Thermax Ltd.(this company)₹32,724 Cr59.485.9610.73%5.29%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Thermax Ltd. is listed on the Indian markets with a market capitalization of Rs 56129 Cr. The company reported a revenue of Rs 11041.49 Cr and a profit margin of 6.74% in the last fiscal year. Earnings per share stood at Rs 46.43.

Positives

  • +Promoter holding is significant at 61.98% as of June 30, 2026.
  • +The company demonstrated revenue growth of 11.4% to Rs 11041.49 Cr.
  • +There are no promoter share pledges reported.
  • +Quarterly revenue for Mar 2026 shows growth to Rs 3428.04 Cr from Rs 2634.68 Cr in Dec 2025.

Negatives

  • −The profit margin is 6.74%, which could be considered modest.
  • −The Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio is 101.45, which is relatively high.
  • −The dividend yield is 4%, which could be lower compared to some other investment options.

Financial Performance

Thermax Ltd. reported a revenue of Rs 11041.49 Cr for the period ending Mar 2026, marking an 11.4% growth. The annual net profit for the same period was Rs 720.5 Cr. Quarterly revenue for Mar 2026 was Rs 3428.04 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 244.28 Cr. The company's EPS was Rs 46.43.

Profitability & Returns

The company's profit margin was 6.74%. Return on Equity (ROE) was 12.98% and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) was 14.29%. The Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the last reported period was Rs 46.43.

Balance Sheet

Thermax Ltd. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.39. The book value per share is Rs 465.88. No pledges were reported by the promoters.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoters held 61.98% of the shares. FIIs held 11.46% and DIIs held 15.22%. The public shareholding was 11.34%. Total institutional holding stood at 26.68%. There were no promoter share pledges reported.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Thermax Ltd.share price & fundamentals