NSE · STARCEMENT
Star Cement Limited
Revenue & net profit by period
Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.
Latest period: revenue ₹576 Cr with net profit ₹24 Cr — a 4.12% net margin, versus 10.36% the period before.
Shareholding
As of 2026-09-30
- Promoter58.11%
- Public37.73%
- FII1.66%
- DII2.49%
63,480 shareholders on record
Promoter holding trend
Each disclosed period, oldest to newest
52-week position
Where the current price sits in its yearly band
The band spans 1.63× from low to high.
Risk flags
Derived from disclosed data
No flags raised by the data.
Peer comparison
Cement - North India · ranked #8 of 17 by market cap · medians across 16 industry peers
| Company | Mkt cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UltraTech Cement Ltd. | ₹3,66,730 Cr | 41.24 | 4.98 | 11.96% | 9.21% |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd. | ₹97,057 Cr | 31.91 | 1.63 | 7.97% | 7.12% |
| Shree Cement Limited | ₹90,563 Cr | 57.19 | 3.8 | 6.64% | 6.88% |
| JK Cement Limited | ₹40,487 Cr | 40.94 | 5.52 | 13.04% | 6.34% |
| ACC Ltd. | ₹23,217 Cr | 25.27 | 1.12 | 4.27% | 3.51% |
| JSW Cement Limited | ₹16,825 Cr | 21.35 | 2.47 | 11.17% | 10.37% |
| Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd. | ₹12,250 Cr | 27.59 | 1.29 | 4.34% | 3.48% |
| Star Cement Limited(this company) | ₹6,973 Cr | 18.45 | 2.18 | 10.22% | 8.84% |
| Birla Corporation Ltd. | ₹6,358 Cr | 12.61 | 0.96 | 6.58% | 4.98% |
| JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd. | ₹5,648 Cr | 17.43 | 1.43 | 7.83% | 4.41% |
AI analysis
AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flashStar Cement Limited, listed as STARCEMENT, has a market capitalization of Rs 8445 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 3173.96 Cr, with a profit margin of 10.42% and earnings per share (EPS) of Rs 9.94. The debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.1.
Positives
- +The debt-to-equity ratio is low at 0.1.
- +Revenue grew by 8.7% to Rs 3173.96 Cr.
- +The company maintains a profit margin of 10.42%.
Negatives
- −Promoter holding has decreased from 74.8969% in Jun 2017 to 58.0992% in Jun 2026.
- −A portion of promoter shares, specifically 1.33%, are pledged.
- −The dividend yield is high at 48%, which could indicate sustainability issues or a special dividend.
Financial Performance
Star Cement Limited's revenue grew by 8.7% to Rs 3173.96 Cr. The company's annual net profit was Rs 169.00 Cr in Mar 2025. Quarterly revenue for Mar 2026 was Rs 1173.55 Cr, generating a net profit of Rs 148.1 Cr, which followed a net profit of Rs 74.92 Cr on revenue of Rs 880 Cr in Dec 2025.
Profitability & Returns
The company recorded a profit margin of 10.42%. Return on equity (ROE) was 12.33%, and return on capital employed (ROCE) was 8.3%. The annual earnings per share (EPS) was Rs 9.94.
Balance Sheet
Star Cement Limited maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.1. The book value per share is Rs 78.95. The company’s 52-week trading range shows a high of Rs 308.95 and a low of Rs 196.53.
Ownership & Pledges
Public shareholding is 37.2326%. A portion of the promoter shares, amounting to 1.33%, are pledged. Over time, promoter holding has decreased from 74.8969% in Jun 2017 to 58.0992% in Jun 2026.
Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Jun 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.
How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.