TipHub

NSE · SANGAMIND

Sangam (India) Ltd.

₹581.7
₹2,923 Cr market cap
P/E
18.64
EPS
₹31.21
Book value
₹237.02
ROE
12.74%
ROCE
11.64%
Debt / equity
1.16

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

0811162124323243Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹1,030 Cr with net profit ₹51 Cr — a 4.99% net margin, versus 4.65% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

70.52%
promoter holding
  • Promoter70.52%
  • Public16.84%
  • FII2.46%
  • DII10.18%

9,755 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

70.16%70.52%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹410₹582₹673

The band spans 1.64× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Textiles - Spinning - Synthetic / Blended · ranked #1 of 25 by market cap · medians across 22 industry peers

P/E
18.64vs 10.75 peer med
P/B
2.46vs 0.68 peer med
ROE %
12.74vs 7.78 peer med
Margin %
425.8vs 2.58 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Sangam (India) Ltd.(this company)₹2,923 Cr18.642.4612.74%4.26%
Sportking India Limited₹2,469 Cr10.751.9318.01%8.3%
Swaraj Suiting Limited₹995 Cr16.293.0915.78%8.94%
Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd.₹711 Cr9.921.3613.74%-1.29%
Sonaselection India Ltd.₹597 Cr17.552.4332.65%6.52%
Banswara Syntex Limited₹338 Cr7.910.577.19%2.75%
Modern Threads India Ltd.₹166 Cr19.431.18.38%6.13%
Winsome Textile Industries Ltd.₹164 Cr5.190.479.06%3.6%
Suryalata Spinning Mill Limited₹162 Cr4.560.5311.87%7.37%
Apm Industries Ltd.₹115 Cr39.870.692.12%1.13%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Sangam (India) Ltd. is listed with a market capitalization of Rs 3121 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 3242.59 Cr and a net profit margin of 255.4%. Its earnings per share (EPS) stood at Rs 25.15.

Positives

  • +Promoter holding is high at 70.5156% as of June 30, 2026.
  • +The company has no reported promoter share pledges.
  • +Annual revenue grew 13.2% to Rs 3242.59 Cr.
  • +The profit margin is high at 255.4%.

Negatives

  • −The debt-to-equity ratio is 1.16, indicating a reliance on debt.
  • −Return on equity (ROE) is 7.67%, which may be considered low.
  • −Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 9.63%, which may be considered low.
  • −The dividend yield is 32%, which cannot be directly supported by net profits of Rs 82.61 Cr on a market cap of Rs 3121 Cr.

Financial Performance

The company's annual revenue grew by 13.2% to Rs 3242.59 Cr in March 2026. Net profit for the same period was Rs 82.61 Cr. Quarterly revenue for June 2026 was Rs 860.35 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 41.02 Cr, compared to Rs 734.3 Cr revenue and Rs 9.52 Cr net profit in March 2025.

Profitability & Returns

Sangam (India) Ltd. recorded a return on equity (ROE) of 7.67% and a return on capital employed (ROCE) of 9.63%. The company's profit margin stood at 255.4%. Earnings per share (EPS) for March 2026 were Rs 16.44 based on annual data, and Rs 25.15 overall.

Balance Sheet

The company maintains a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.16, indicating its reliance on debt financing. The book value per share is Rs 214.2.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoters collectively held 70.5156% of the company's shares. Public shareholding was 26.8959%, while Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) held 2.4989%. Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs) held 0.0896%. There are no reported promoter pledges.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Sangam (India) Ltd.share price & fundamentals