TipHub

NSE · KAMDHENU · Steel

Kamdhenu Limited

₹36.51
₹1,029 Cr market cap
P/E
11.34
EPS
₹3.22
Book value
₹15.44
ROE
20.85%
ROCE
26.64%
Debt / equity
0.47

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

053.74107161215Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹215 Cr with net profit ₹24 Cr — a 11.07% net margin, versus 13.45% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

49.03%
promoter holding
  • Promoter49.03%
  • Public47.24%
  • FII1.65%
  • DII2.09%

45,519 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

49.12%49.03%Jun 25Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹16.15₹36.51₹43.7

The band spans 2.71× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Steel - Medium / Small · ranked #38 of 120 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
11.34vs 25.82 peer med
P/B
2.36vs 2.84 peer med
ROE %
20.85vs 11.87 peer med
Margin %
11.27vs 6.25 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd.₹17,214 Cr39.054.179.39%8.91%
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd.₹15,367 Cr13.911.913.78%20.18%
Usha Martin Ltd.₹14,548 Cr26.694.4114.11%13.21%
Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd.₹14,073 Cr17.172.4513.79%13.89%
Gallantt Ispat Limited₹12,894 Cr31.643.711.69%8.92%
Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd.₹7,108 Cr52.694.648.58%10.88%
Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd.₹6,885 Cr32.40.812.28%5.15%
Aeroflex Industries Ltd.₹6,388 Cr71.4112.8417.99%14.93%
Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd.₹6,182 Cr18.23.0514.11%11.59%
Man Industries (India) Ltd.₹5,984 Cr29.282.898.17%5.27%
Kamdhenu Limited(this company)₹1,029 Cr11.342.3720.85%11.27%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Kamdhenu Limited, incorporated in 1994 and based in Gurugram, India, manufactures and distributes TMT bars, structural steel, and allied products under the Kamdhenu brand. The company's products include steel rebars, structural steel products, and color-coated profile sheets, offered through a network of dealers and distributors. The company changed its name from Kamdhenu Ispat Limited to Kamdhenu Limited in January 2016.

Positives

  • +Revenue grew 34.47% to Rs 763.39 Cr.
  • +Profit margin is 313.05%.
  • +Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 15.87%, indicating efficient use of capital.
  • +Debt-to-equity ratio is 0.47.

Negatives

  • −Promoter shareholding has decreased from 69.6192% in March 2018 to 49.0309% in June 2026.
  • −The company is under ESM 1 surveillance.
  • −Dividend yield is 67, which may indicate a distribution of capital rather than reinvestment or could be a one-off special dividend.
  • −No quarterly results have been disclosed since Mar 2026.

Business

Kamdhenu Limited is involved in the manufacturing, marketing, and distribution of thermo mechanical treatment (TMT) bars, structural steel, and related products in India. The product portfolio includes steel rebars, structural steel products with various shapes and sizes such as angles, channels, beams, flats, and MS pipes, as well as color-coated profile sheets. The company distributes its products through a network of dealers and distributors.

Financial Performance

The company reported revenue of Rs 763.39 Cr, with a revenue growth of 34.47%. Profit margin stood at 313.05%. The last disclosed quarterly revenue was Rs 207.64 Cr as of Mar 2026, with a net profit of Rs 17.43 Cr for the same period. The company's latest annual revenue was Rs 207.64 Cr with a net profit of Rs 17.43 Cr as of Mar 2026.

Profitability & Returns

Kamdhenu Limited's Profit Margin was 313.05%. The company achieved a Return on Equity (ROE) of 13.95% and a Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 15.87%. Earnings per share (EPS) for the latest period was Rs 1.1.

Balance Sheet

The company's debt to equity ratio is 0.47. The book value per share is Rs 8.88. Kamdhenu Limited has a market capitalization of Rs 930 Cr.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoters held 49.0309% of the shares, with no promoter shares pledged. Public shareholding was 48.8881%, while FIIs held 2.0555% and DIIs held 0.0255%. Total institutional holding was 2.081%. The number of shareholders stood at 48,824.

Regulatory & Surveillance

Kamdhenu Limited is under ESM (Enhanced Surveillance Measure) Stage 1, indicating increased monitoring by regulatory bodies due to identified risk parameters.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Kamdhenu Limitedshare price & fundamentals