TipHub

NSE · GUJALKALI

Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd.

₹610.2
₹3,971 Cr market cap
P/E
269.33
EPS
₹2.15
Book value
₹820.6
ROE
0.2%
ROCE
4.86%
Debt / equity
0.09

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

01119223733564475Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹1,358 Cr with net profit ₹79 Cr — a 5.84% net margin, versus 4.29% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

47.28%
promoter holding
  • Promoter47.28%
  • Public46.77%
  • FII3.26%
  • DII2.7%

65,782 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

46.28%47.28%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹409₹610₹815

The band spans 1.99× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Chemicals · ranked #35 of 161 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
269.33vs 32.92 peer med
P/B
0.71vs 3.41 peer med
ROE %
0.2vs 11.73 peer med
Margin %
—vs 9.68 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Solar Industries India Ltd.₹1,68,384 Cr74.3921.9329.5%17.7%
Pidilite Industries Ltd.₹1,60,827 Cr59.9214.3223.94%16.63%
SRF Ltd.₹72,932 Cr30.884.8114.92%12.76%
Linde India Limited₹58,496 Cr118.3613.3211.26%18.08%
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.₹51,251 Cr75.186.17.97%11.43%
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.₹46,234 Cr50.4610.3620.41%22.4%
Godrej Industries Ltd.₹32,198 Cr26.322.8811.1%5.06%
Himadri Speciality Chem Limited₹28,667 Cr33.545.5916.65%15.28%
Deepak Nitrite Ltd.₹20,917 Cr19.533.2316.4%10.9%
Aether Industries Limited₹20,731 Cr82.247.999.61%19.21%
Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd.(this company)₹4,481 Cr33.810.852.51%2.78%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd. is listed with a market capitalization of Rs 4604 Cr. The company reported a revenue of Rs 4165.05 Cr. Its Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio stands at 269.33, with an Earnings Per Share (EPS) of Rs 2.15. The Return on Equity (ROE) is 0.2% and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 1.39%. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.09.

Positives

  • +The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 is low, indicating limited reliance on borrowed capital.
  • +Promoter shareholding is 47.2796% as of June 30, 2026, which is a significant portion.
  • +No promoter pledge is reported for the shares held by the promoters.

Negatives

  • −The Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio is 269.33, suggesting a high valuation relative to its earnings.
  • −Return on Equity (ROE) is low at 0.2%, indicating limited profitability from shareholders' equity.
  • −Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is low at 1.39%, suggesting inefficient use of capital.
  • −The company recorded a net loss of Rs 19.95 Cr in the December 2025 quarter and Rs 13.78 Cr in the June 2025 quarter.
  • −The company is under LT-ASM surveillance with measures 'LT-ASM' and 'LT-ASM'.

Financial performance

Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd. reported total revenue of Rs 4165.05 Cr. Quarterly revenue for March 2026 was Rs 1125.31 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 14.98 Cr. In the December 2025 quarter, revenue was Rs 1044.46 Cr, resulting in a net loss of Rs 19.95 Cr. The company also experienced a net loss of Rs 13.78 Cr on a revenue of Rs 1105.12 Cr in June 2025.

Profitability & returns

The company's Return on Equity (ROE) is 0.2% and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 1.39%. The Earnings Per Share (EPS) is Rs 2.15. Quarterly net profit has fluctuated, with a net loss recorded in the December 2025 quarter of Rs 19.95 Cr and a net profit of Rs 14.98 Cr in the March 2026 quarter.

Balance sheet

The company maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09. The book value per share is Rs 820.6. This indicates that a significant portion of its assets are funded by equity rather than debt.

Ownership & pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoters held 47.2796% of the company's shares. Public shareholding was 46.4374%, while DIIs held 3.0204% and FIIs held 3.2626%. Institutional holding accounted for 6.283% of shares. There were no promoter pledges reported.

Regulatory & surveillance

The company is currently under LT-ASM surveillance, as indicated by the 'LT-ASM · ASM 1' label, with measures including 'LT-ASM' and 'LT-ASM'.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd.share price & fundamentals