TipHub

BSE · 521036

Source Industries (India) Ltd.

GSM · GSM 0 · ESM · ESM 2
₹102.45
₹117 Cr market cap
P/E
640.31
EPS
₹0.16
Book value
₹3.68
ROE
275.43%
ROCE
2.64%
Debt / equity
0.06

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

01.743.495.236.97Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹0 Cr with net profit ₹-1 Cr — a -797.35% net margin, versus -17.23% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

63.21%
promoter holding
  • Promoter63.21%
  • Public36.79%

28,698 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

13.03%63.21%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹4.59₹102₹102

The band spans 22.32× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

  • Under exchange surveillance — GSM · GSM 0 · ESM · ESM 2. Trading may carry price bands, periodic call auction or higher margins.
  • 52-week range spans 22.32× (₹4.59 to ₹102.45) — an unusually wide band.

Peer comparison

Textiles - Processing · ranked #15 of 45 by market cap · medians across 41 industry peers

P/E
640.31vs 17.06 peer med
P/B
27.87vs 1.34 peer med
ROE %
275.43vs 8.37 peer med
Margin %
17.65vs 2.29 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Alok Industries Limited₹4,181 Cr—03.46%-19.35%
Siyaram Silk Mills Ltd.₹2,265 Cr10.061.9219%8.22%
AYM Syntex Limited₹1,534 Cr37.72.516.61%2.29%
Faze Three Limited₹1,353 Cr26.483.1610.65%5.12%
Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd.₹1,120 Cr25.746.118.91%5.73%
Jaybharat Textiles & Real Estate Ltd.₹819 Cr—07.57%-126.11%
Orbit Exports Limited₹614 Cr12.391.8715.2%19.01%
VTM Ltd.₹422 Cr38.171.343.62%2.25%
Donear Industries Ltd.₹417 Cr9.091.5215.69%4.94%
Vishal Fabrics Ltd.₹415 Cr11.640.635.35%2.35%
Source Industries (India) Ltd.(this company)₹117 Cr640.3127.872.75%17.65%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Source Industries (India) Ltd. is listed with a market capitalization of Rs 30 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 0.11 Cr and a net profit of Rs 0.06 Cr for the quarter ended March 2026. The Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio stands at 237.09, and the Book Value per share is Rs 3.88. The promoter holding is 63.209%.

Positives

  • +The Return on Equity (ROE) is high at 275.4%.
  • +The promoter holding of 63.209% is substantial.
  • +The debt-to-equity ratio is low at 0.06.

Negatives

  • −The trailing twelve months revenue is significantly low at Rs 0.11 Cr.
  • −The Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio is very high at 237.09.
  • −The company has reported negative EBITDA in the December 2024 quarter, specifically -Rs 0.02 Cr.
  • −Source Industries (India) Ltd. is under multiple surveillance measures including GSM and ESM.
  • −The Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is low at 2.6351%.

Financial Performance

For the quarter ending March 2026, Source Industries (India) Ltd. reported revenue of Rs 0.33 Cr. Net profit for the same period was Rs 0.06 Cr. The company's revenue in the December 2025 quarter was Rs 0.1 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 0.02 Cr. In the September 2025 quarter, revenue was Rs 0.09 Cr and net profit was Rs 0.04 Cr.

Profitability & Returns

The company's earnings per share (EPS) is Rs 0.11. Source Industries (India) Ltd. has a Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 2.6351% and a Return on Equity (ROE) of 275.4%. The profit margin for the latest available full period stands at 22.22%.

Balance Sheet

The debt-to-equity ratio for Source Industries (India) Ltd. is 0.06, indicating a low level of debt relative to equity. The book value per share is Rs 3.88.

Ownership & Pledges

As of March 31, 2026, the promoter holding in Source Industries (India) Ltd. is 63.209%. Public shareholding accounts for 36.791%. There is no pledged promoter holding reported for the period. The total number of shareholders was 28,784.

Regulatory & Surveillance

Source Industries (India) Ltd. is currently under multiple surveillance categories, specifically GSM, GSM 0, ESM, and ESM 2. This signifies that the stock is subject to enhanced monitoring by regulatory bodies due to identified risk parameters.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Mar 14 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Source Industries (India) Ltd.share price & fundamentals