TipHub

BSE · 519242

FRESITA PROTEINS LIMITED

ESM · ESM 2
₹118
₹194 Cr market cap
P/E
76.62
EPS
₹1.54
Book value
₹107.55
ROE
287.02%
ROCE
3.55%
Debt / equity
0

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

06.0512.118.1424.19Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹17 Cr with net profit ₹0 Cr — a 2.75% net margin, versus 0.02% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

80.47%
promoter holding
  • Promoter80.47%
  • Public19.53%

3,352 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

80.66%80.47%Jun 26Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹57.13₹118₹175

The band spans 3.06× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

  • Under exchange surveillance — ESM · ESM 2. Trading may carry price bands, periodic call auction or higher margins.

Peer comparison

Trading · ranked #151 of 688 by market cap · medians across 50 industry peers

P/E
76.62vs 32.78 peer med
P/B
1.1vs 4.84 peer med
ROE %
287.02vs 13.11 peer med
Margin %
17.14vs 4.35 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Adani Enterprises Limited₹3,71,625 Cr103.623.783.66%4.59%
Avenue Supermarts Limited₹2,23,416 Cr71.688.5611.94%4.2%
Trent Ltd.₹1,64,182 Cr85.7221.124.4%8.62%
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd.₹1,01,123 Cr304.3160.9519.49%2.85%
Aditya Infotech Limited₹50,682 Cr106.1813.8116.16%10.38%
Vishal Mega Mart Limited₹44,037 Cr48.965.5811.37%6.45%
Premier Energies Limited₹40,402 Cr22.837.8534.23%19.11%
Aegis Logistics Limited₹40,053 Cr30.066.0120.01%14.99%
Redington Limited₹25,603 Cr12.762.3818.62%1.31%
Honasa Consumer Limited₹15,206 Cr60.2610.7519.03%10.3%
FRESITA PROTEINS LIMITED(this company)₹194 Cr76.621.12.87%17.14%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Sarda Proteins Ltd. has no specified business activities. The company reported a market capitalisation of Rs 88 Cr. Its PE ratio stands at 137.72, with an EPS of 3.11. The book value per share is Rs 10.57. Sarda Proteins Ltd. has a Return on Equity (ROE) of 21.15% and a Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 20.12%. The company's revenue was Rs 24.19 Cr, and it achieved a profit margin of 15.28%.

Positives

  • +The company has a negligible debt-to-equity ratio of 0, indicating strong financial leverage management.
  • +Promoter shareholding is substantial at 80.66% as of June 30, 2026.
  • +There are no reported promoter share pledges, indicating a lack of encumbrance on promoter holdings.
  • +The Return on Equity (ROE) is 21.15%, which suggests efficient use of shareholder funds.
  • +The Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 20.12%, indicating good operational efficiency.

Negatives

  • −The company's P/E ratio is high at 137.72.
  • −Revenue has seen significant fluctuations, dropping from Rs 10.85 Cr in Mar 2022 to Rs 1.46 Cr in Mar 2024.
  • −Net profit has shown inconsistency, including periods of losses such as -Rs 0.03 Cr in Mar 2023.
  • −The company is under GSM Stage 4 surveillance, which indicates regulatory concerns.
  • −No quarterly results for annual periods other than Mar 2025 and Jun 2026 are provided in the data.

Financial Performance

Sarda Proteins Ltd. reported a revenue of Rs 24.19 Cr. Over the past few years, annual revenue has fluctuated significantly, decreasing from Rs 11.44 Cr in Mar 2021 to Rs 1.46 Cr in Mar 2024, before increasing to Rs 24.19 Cr in Mar 2025. Annual net profit has also shown variability, with losses in Mar 2021 (-Rs 0.02 Cr), Mar 2023 (-Rs 0.03 Cr), and a profit of Rs 0.0051 Cr in Mar 2025.

Profitability & Returns

The company’s profit margin was 15.28%. Sarda Proteins Ltd. delivered a Return on Equity (ROE) of 21.15% and a Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 20.12%. The EPS for the latest period was 3.11. Annual EPS performance has varied, moving from -0.12 in Mar 2021 to 11.25 in Mar 2024, and then to 2.96 in Mar 2025.

Balance Sheet

Sarda Proteins Ltd. maintains a debt-free status with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0. The book value per share is Rs 10.57. No dividend yield was reported for the company.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, the promoters held 80.66% of the shares. Public shareholding stood at 19.34%. There was no reported FII or DII holding. The total number of shareholders was 2897. No promoter share pledging has been reported.

Regulatory & Surveillance

Sarda Proteins Ltd. is currently under GSM (Graded Surveillance Measure) Stage 4 surveillance, indicating potential risks related to price volatility or other market irregularities.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Mar 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to FRESITA PROTEINS LIMITEDshare price & fundamentals