₹30.9
▼ -0.6 -1.90%
As of 06 Nov 2026 · delayed
BSE Listed · Steel
Tulsyan NEC Ltd. (513629)
Volume: 222Avg Vol 1W: 719Avg Vol 1M: 89752W Range:₹17.1₹46.25
Key Ratios
Checked just nowMarket Cap₹51 Cr
Current Price₹30.9
Previous Close₹31.5
High / Low (52w)₹46.25 / ₹17.1
Volume222
Avg Vol (1W)719
Avg Vol (1M)897
Stock P/E-0.74
Book Value₹112.71
Dividend Yield0%
ROE-34.67%
ROA-9.37%
Revenue (TTM)—
Revenue Growth—
Profit Margin-10.83%
Total Debt—
Shares Outstanding2 Cr
Face Value₹10
EPS (TTM)₹0
P/B0.27
Debt / Equity1.68
50 DMA₹30.15
200 DMA₹30.94
Day change-1.90%
Price Chart
₹30.9▼ 26.41% · 1Y
2025-11-072026-11-06
20-day avg volume: 913 shares
Pros
- Company is almost debt-free.
- Stock trades below its book value.
Cons
- Company is loss-making at the latest annual result.
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹199 Cr | ₹180 Cr | ₹214 Cr | ₹257 Cr | ₹229 Cr | ₹156 Cr | ₹165 Cr | ₹147 Cr |
| EBITDA | ₹5 Cr | ₹-18 Cr | ₹-3 Cr | ₹7 Cr | ₹12 Cr | ₹-11 Cr | ₹2 Cr | ₹-1 Cr |
| Net Profit | ₹-4 Cr | ₹-27 Cr | ₹-42 Cr | ₹-10 Cr | ₹-6 Cr | ₹-29 Cr | ₹-19 Cr | ₹-21 Cr |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit & Loss (Annual)
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹872 Cr | ₹196 Cr | ₹233 Cr | ₹215 Cr | ₹136 Cr | ₹145 Cr | ₹840 Cr | ₹139 Cr |
| EBITDA | ₹-6 Cr | ₹-3 Cr | ₹5 Cr | ₹11 Cr | ₹-11 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹9 Cr | ₹-11 Cr |
| Net Profit | ₹-73 Cr | ₹-41 Cr | ₹-11 Cr | ₹-6 Cr | ₹-28 Cr | ₹-19 Cr | ₹-64 Cr | ₹-31 Cr |
| EPS | -44.08 | — | — | — | — | — | -39.08 | — |
Balance Sheet
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | ₹1,105 Cr | ₹1,061 Cr | ₹974 Cr | ₹935 Cr | ₹933 Cr | ₹856 Cr | ₹851 Cr | ₹806 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1,522 Cr | ₹1,695 Cr | ₹1,620 Cr | ₹791 Cr | ₹538 Cr | ₹512 Cr | ₹601 Cr | ₹620 Cr |
| Equity | ₹-416 Cr | ₹-634 Cr | ₹-647 Cr | ₹144 Cr | ₹395 Cr | ₹344 Cr | ₹250 Cr | ₹186 Cr |
| Total Debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash Flow
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | ₹109 Cr | ₹42 Cr | ₹235 Cr | ₹864 Cr | ₹339 Cr | ₹17 Cr | ₹39 Cr | ₹3 Cr |
| Investing | ₹5 Cr | ₹-4 Cr | ₹-3 Cr | ₹-5 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹53 Cr | ₹-10 Cr | ₹38 Cr |
| Financing | ₹-118 Cr | ₹-37 Cr | ₹-229 Cr | ₹-862 Cr | ₹-330 Cr | ₹-80 Cr | ₹-30 Cr | ₹-40 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹109 Cr | ₹42 Cr | ₹235 Cr | ₹864 Cr | ₹339 Cr | ₹17 Cr | ₹39 Cr | ₹3 Cr |
Shareholding
Promoter 64.2% Institutions 10.12% Public 25.68%
Efficiency & Working Capital
ROCE1.5%
Interest Coverage-0.3
Dividend Payout—
Debtor Days44 d
Inventory Days27 d
Payable Days61 d
Cash Conversion Cycle10 d
Working Capital Days71 d
Shareholding Details
As of 2026-09-30
Promoter64.2%
FII0%
DII10.1%
Institutions10.1%
Public25.7%
Promoter Pledge99.6%
No. of Shareholders4,376
Shareholding Pattern
Quarterly — figures in %. Latest 12 quarters.
| Period | Jun 2024 | Aug 2024 | Aug 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.4% | 63.4% | 63.4% | 63.4% | 63.4% | 63.4% | 63.4% | 64.2% | 64.2% | 64.2% | 64.2% | 64.2% |
| FIIs | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| DIIs | 0% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 10.1% | 10.1% | 10.1% | 10.1% | 10.1% |
| Public | 29.6% | 26.6% | 26.6% | 26.6% | 26.6% | 26.6% | 26.6% | 25.7% | 25.7% | 25.7% | 25.7% | 25.7% |
| Promoter Pledge | 8.5% | 59.9% | 59.9% | 98.4% | 99.6% | 99.6% | 99.6% | 99.6% | 99.6% | 99.6% | 99.6% | 99.6% |
| No. of Shareholders | 4,674 | 4,570 | 4,570 | 4,542 | 4,586 | 4,599 | 4,551 | 4,505 | 4,490 | 4,451 | 4,396 | 4,376 |
Returns History (ROE / ROCE / ROA)
| Period | ROE | ROCE | ROA | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 202603 | — | — | — | — |
Major Shareholders (>1%)
| Name | Category | Stake | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Tulsyan | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 27.2% | 44,75,481 |
| Lalit Kumar Tulsyan | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 25% | 41,19,091 |
| India Special Assets Fund Iii (a Scheme Of Isaf Iii) | Public Shareholding | 7% | 11,50,000 |
| Priya Tulsyan | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 5.8% | 9,54,982 |
| Alka Tulsyan | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 4.6% | 7,51,130 |
| Isaf Iii Onshore Fund (a Scheme Of Edelweiss Credit Opportunities Trust) | Public Shareholding | 3.1% | 5,16,666 |
| G B R Metals Private Limited | Public Shareholding | 1% | 1,67,725 |
| Priyanka Sharma | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0.9% | 1,44,068 |
| Prerna Tulsyan | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0.4% | 65,036 |
| Antara Tulsyan | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0.4% | 57,627 |
| Lalit Kumar Tulsyan Huf | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
Promoter Pledges
| Holder | Pledged Shares | % of Holding | As of |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Tulsyan | 44,75,481 | 100% | 2026-09-30 |
| Lalit Kumar Tulsyan | 40,79,591 | 99% | 2026-09-30 |
| Priya Tulsyan | 9,54,982 | 100% | 2026-09-30 |
| Alka Tulsyan | 7,51,130 | 100% | 2026-09-30 |
| Priyanka Sharma | 1,44,068 | 100% | 2026-09-30 |
| Prerna Tulsyan | 65,036 | 100% | 2026-09-30 |
| Antara Tulsyan | 57,627 | 100% | 2026-09-30 |
Board of Directors
| Name | Designation | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Lalit Kumar Tulsyan | Chairman / Executive Director / M D / Promoter | 2025 |
| Sanjay Tulsyan | ED / MD / Promoter | 2025 |
| SANJAY AGARWALLA | E D & Wholetime Director | 2025 |
| S Chandrasekaran | E D & Wholetime Director | 2025 |
| Manogyanathan Parthasarathy | Independent Non Exe. Director | 2025 |
| Somasundaram Ponsing Mohan Ram | Independent Non Exe. Director | 2025 |
| Ravi Muthusamy | Independent Non Exe. Director | 2025 |
| J Sumathi | Independent Non Exe. Director | 2025 |
| Parvati Soni | Company Sec. & Compli. Officer | 2025 |
Segments — Product
| Segment | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Steel | ₹575 Cr | 78.9% |
| Synthetic | ₹29 Cr | 4% |
| Power | ₹125 Cr | 17.1% |
Segments — Geography
| Region | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| India | ₹717 Cr | 98.4% |
| Outside India | ₹12 Cr | 1.6% |
Capital Structure (₹ Cr)
| Year | Face Value | Authorised | Issued | Paid-up |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ₹10 | 26 | 16 | 16 |
Corporate Actions
| Type | Date | Value | Remark |
|---|---|---|---|
| forthcoming | 2026-08-10 | Board Meetings | — |
Related-Party Transactions (₹ Cr)
| Year | Subsidiaries | Associates | JV | KMP | Others | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 142 | 150 |
| 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 142 | 142 |
| 2026 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
Insider / Designated-Person Trades
2 recent disclosure(s)
LALIT KUMAR TULSYAN HUFDisposal · 72,446
LALIT KUMAR TULSYANAcquisition · 72,446
Substantial Acquisitions (SAST)
4 disclosure(s)
Pledge28/08/2024 · —
Pledge23/08/2024 · —
Pledge19/08/2024 · —
Pledge19/10/2023 · —
Company Information
Incorporated1947
ChairmanLalit Kumar Tulsyan
AuditorCNGSN & Associates LLP
Investor Email[email protected]
📍 1st Floor Apex Plaza Old No 3, New No 77 Nungambakkam High Rd, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, 600034
Technical AnalysisPremium
Technical analysis (Premium)
Log in to see RSI, MACD, moving averages, oscillators and pivot levels for this stock.
More stocks
Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company Ltd.Sharda Ispat Ltd.Mahamaya Steel IndustriesNova Iron & Steel Ltd.Sterling Powergensys Ltd.Foundry Fuel Products Ltd.Axel Polymers Ltd.Spectra Industries Ltd.KIC Metaliks Ltd.Solid Stone Company Ltd.White Organic Agro LimitedMFS Intercorp Ltd.All “51” stocks →
Prices are delayed/indicative; pros & cons are AI generated. Informational only — not investment advice. ← Back to search