₹1,949.25
▼ -45.89 -2.30%
As of 06 Nov 2026 · delayed
BSE Listed · Aerospace & Defence
BEML Ltd. (500048)
Volume: 36,046Avg Vol 1W: 29,676Avg Vol 1M: 32,94852W Range:₹1,361.1₹2,205
Key Ratios
Checked just nowMarket Cap₹16,235 Cr
Current Price₹1,949.25
Previous Close₹1,995.14
High / Low (52w)₹2,205 / ₹1,361.1
Volume36,046
Avg Vol (1W)29,676
Avg Vol (1M)32,948
Stock P/E90.96
Book Value₹344.96
Dividend Yield88%
ROE5.69%
ROA226.07%
Revenue (TTM)—
Revenue Growth-0.79%
Profit Margin334.16%
Total Debt₹0 Cr
Shares Outstanding8 Cr
Face Value₹5
EPS (TTM)₹19.61
P/B5.65
Debt / Equity0.09
50 DMA₹1,995.54
200 DMA₹1,807.17
Day change-2.30%
Price Chart
₹1,949.25▼ 2.06% · 1Y
2025-11-062026-11-06
20-day avg volume: 35K shares
Pros
- Pays a dividend yield of 88.0%.
- Company is almost debt-free.
- Revenue grew 45% YoY.
Cons
- Stock trades at a high P/E of 91.
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹876 Cr | ₹1,653 Cr | ₹634 Cr | ₹839 Cr | ₹1,083 Cr | ₹1,794 Cr | ₹820 Cr | ₹1,192 Cr |
| EBITDA | ₹46 Cr | ₹408 Cr | ₹-60 Cr | ₹60 Cr | ₹-14 Cr | ₹259 Cr | ₹-20 Cr | ₹62 Cr |
| Net Profit | ₹24 Cr | ₹288 Cr | ₹-64 Cr | ₹48 Cr | ₹-22 Cr | ₹180 Cr | ₹-27 Cr | ₹33 Cr |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit & Loss (Annual)
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,653 Cr | ₹634 Cr | ₹839 Cr | ₹1,083 Cr | ₹1,794 Cr | ₹4,380 Cr | ₹820 Cr | ₹1,192 Cr |
| EBITDA | ₹408 Cr | ₹-60 Cr | ₹60 Cr | ₹-14 Cr | ₹259 Cr | ₹245 Cr | ₹-20 Cr | ₹62 Cr |
| Net Profit | ₹288 Cr | ₹-64 Cr | ₹55 Cr | ₹-23 Cr | ₹179 Cr | ₹142 Cr | ₹-27 Cr | ₹33 Cr |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | — | 16.97 | — | — |
Balance Sheet
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | ₹5,012 Cr | ₹5,070 Cr | ₹5,734 Cr | ₹5,709 Cr | ₹5,010 Cr | ₹5,445 Cr | ₹5,872 Cr | ₹7,011 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2,825 Cr | ₹2,817 Cr | ₹3,520 Cr | ₹3,353 Cr | ₹2,589 Cr | ₹2,778 Cr | ₹2,986 Cr | ₹4,077 Cr |
| Equity | ₹2,188 Cr | ₹2,253 Cr | ₹2,214 Cr | ₹2,356 Cr | ₹2,421 Cr | ₹2,668 Cr | ₹2,887 Cr | ₹2,933 Cr |
| Total Debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash Flow
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | ₹282 Cr | ₹33 Cr | ₹-315 Cr | ₹86 Cr | ₹650 Cr | ₹518 Cr | ₹221 Cr | ₹203 Cr |
| Investing | ₹-62 Cr | ₹-51 Cr | ₹-49 Cr | ₹-25 Cr | ₹-20 Cr | ₹-68 Cr | ₹-210 Cr | ₹-354 Cr |
| Financing | ₹-129 Cr | ₹3 Cr | ₹-176 Cr | ₹-10 Cr | ₹-331 Cr | ₹-130 Cr | ₹107 Cr | ₹238 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹282 Cr | ₹33 Cr | ₹-315 Cr | ₹86 Cr | ₹651 Cr | ₹518 Cr | ₹221 Cr | ₹203 Cr |
Shareholding
Promoter 54.03% Institutions 26.78% Public 19.19%
Efficiency & Working Capital
ROCE6.4%
Interest Coverage5.4
Dividend Payout—
Debtor Days191 d
Inventory Days196 d
Payable Days86 d
Cash Conversion Cycle301 d
Working Capital Days387 d
Shareholding Details
As of 2026-09-30
Promoter54%
FII5.3%
DII21.5%
Institutions26.8%
Public19.2%
Promoter Pledge0%
No. of Shareholders1,87,136
Shareholding Pattern
Quarterly — figures in %. Latest 12 quarters.
| Period | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54% | 54% | 54% | 54% | 54% | 54% | 54% | 54% | 54% | 54% | 54% | 54% |
| FIIs | 9.1% | 9.9% | 6.8% | 5.7% | 7.4% | 7.3% | 5.7% | 5.8% | 5.5% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 5.3% |
| DIIs | 19% | 17.8% | 20.2% | 18.5% | 18.1% | 18.7% | 18.8% | 18.5% | 18.4% | 18.7% | 19.4% | 21.5% |
| Public | 17.9% | 18.3% | 19.1% | 21.8% | 20.5% | 20% | 21.5% | 21.6% | 22.1% | 21.7% | 21.1% | 19.2% |
| Promoter Pledge | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| No. of Shareholders | 99,586 | 1,21,001 | 1,52,698 | 1,91,604 | 1,85,005 | 1,92,797 | 1,95,176 | 1,93,304 | 1,98,478 | 2,00,609 | 1,97,269 | 1,87,136 |
Returns History (ROE / ROCE / ROA)
| Period | ROE | ROCE | ROA | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 202603 | — | — | — | — |
Major Shareholders (>1%)
| Name | Category | Stake | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| President Of India | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 54% | 4.50 Cr |
| Hdfc Mutual Fund - Hdfc Dividend Yield Fund | Public Shareholding | 7.6% | 63,33,280 |
| Kotak Small Cap Fund | Public Shareholding | 4.8% | 39,62,450 |
| Invesco India Focused Fund | Public Shareholding | 2% | 16,69,641 |
| Abakkus Flexi Cap Fund | Public Shareholding | 1.1% | 9,03,225 |
Board of Directors
| Name | Designation | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Shantanu Roy | Chairman & Managing Director | 2025 |
| Anil Jerath | Director (Finance) | 2025 |
| Debi Prasad Satpathy | Director (Human Resources) | 2025 |
| Rajeev Kumar Gupta | Director (Rail & Metro Busines | 2025 |
| Sanjay Som | Director(Mining & Const. Busi. | 2025 |
| BIPIN KUMAR GUPTA | Independent Director | 2025 |
| Urmi Chaudhury | Company Sec. & Compli. Officer | 2025 |
| Vikas Ramkrishna Kakatkar | Independent Director | 2025 |
| Siva Makutam | Independent Director | 2025 |
| Dinesh Mahur | Nominee (Govt) | 2025 |
Segments — Product
| Segment | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Railway | ₹993 Cr | 35.4% |
| Defence | ₹161 Cr | 5.7% |
| Mining & Construction | ₹1,653 Cr | 58.8% |
| Others | ₹3 Cr | 0.1% |
Capital Structure (₹ Cr)
| Year | Face Value | Authorised | Issued | Paid-up |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ₹5 | 100 | 42 | 42 |
Corporate Actions
| Type | Date | Value | Remark |
|---|---|---|---|
| dividend | 2026-09-22 | ₹12.28 (245.6%) | Final |
| forthcoming | 2026-09-22 | Dividend | — |
| forthcoming | 2026-08-07 | Board Meetings | — |
| dividend | 2026-06-05 | ₹2.3 (46.0%) | Interim 2 |
| dividend | 2026-06-05 | ₹2.3 (46%) | Interim 2 |
| dividend | 2026-02-13 | ₹2.5 (50%) | Interim |
| split | 2025-11-03 | 1:2 | face value change from 10 to 5 |
| dividend | 2025-09-22 | ₹1.2 (12%) | Final |
Related-Party Transactions (₹ Cr)
| Year | Subsidiaries | Associates | JV | KMP | Others | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 24 |
| 2026 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 20 |
| 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Substantial Acquisitions (SAST)
3 disclosure(s)
Market24/02/2025 · 8,49,308
Market05/07/2024 · 8,36,010
Market25/04/2024 · 8,39,301
Company Information
🌐 www.bemlindia.in ↗
📍 BEML Soudha 23/1 IVth Main, PB No 2769 Sampangiramanagar, Bangalore, Karnataka, 560027
Technical AnalysisPremium
Technical analysis (Premium)
Log in to see RSI, MACD, moving averages, oscillators and pivot levels for this stock.
More stocks
Prices are delayed/indicative; pros & cons are AI generated. Informational only — not investment advice. ← Back to search